Nepal Visa Info

The visa policy of Nepal is relatively liberal, allowing citizens of almost all nations to obtain a tourist visa on arrival.
There is no visa fee applicable to the passport holder of member states of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) for 30 days.
Indian nationals do not currently need a visa to enter Nepal.
Tourist visas (15-, 30- and 90-day) available on arrival; bring two photos and cash in US dollars.

Foreigners who indent to visit Nepal can get ‘multiple entry visa’ for 15 days from the date of entry for US$25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency and multiple entries for 30 days US$ 40.00 or equivalent convertible foreign or Nepalese currency and multiple entry visa for 90 days from the date of entry US$100. A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. The additional 30 days can be extended from the Department of Immigration on reasonable ground, which ensures one’s departure from the country within 150 days in one visa year.

Tourist Visa can be extended by paying US $ 2 or equivalent Nepalese currency per day. Likewise, Multiple Entry facility can be obtained only for the extension period by additional US $ 20 and visa fee for the extended period. Similarly, tourists can renew their visa by paying Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 3 on the regular visa extension fee.

All foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepali embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no fuss. You can also get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport or at road borders at Nepalganj, Birganj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and even the funky Kodari checkpoint on the road to Tibet.
A Nepali visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. Children under10 yrs require a visa but are not charged a visa fee. Your passport must have at least six months of validity. Citizens of South Asian countries (except India) and China need visas, but, if you're only entering once in a calendar year then these are free.

  • Please keep your valid passport at hand.
  • Ready a recent digital photograph (size: 1.5” x 1.5”) in your removable device to upload your photograph for the application.
  • You need to provide telephone numbers—land-line and mobile.
  • You need to provide your email address too.
  • The submitted application will remain in the system for 15 days. After 15 days, the application will be deleted automatically from the system.
  • Once the application is successfully submitted, a receipt will be sent to your email immediately.
  • Print the receipt and keep it with you as you need to produce it before the Immigration Authority.
  • For your convenience, the deadline to contact the Immigration Authority will be mentioned in the receipt.
  • The receipt also mentions about the documents you need to produce before the Immigration Authority.
  • Please contact the Immigration Authority within 15 days after the submission of application.
  • For example, if you submit your extension application today, and your visa is expiring the next day, on the third day if you visit the Department of Immigration, you will have to pay late fee of that day. In order to prevent this sort of hassle, please submit your extension application on time and get your visa renewed before crossing the expiry date.
  • When you contact the Immigration Authority, please make sure you have the receipt and proper documents with you including the necessary fee.

Quick Enquiry

  • Why Travel in Nepal?

    Nepal is country situated in the temperate region of the world surrounded by two countries India in the east, west and south and China in the north. Despite of being a small country Nepal treasures mountains, hills and the plain surface known as terai. Acquiring the 8 out of 10 highest peak of the world, Nepal has become the hotspot destination of mountaineers, rock climbers and people wanting adventures. The ten world heritage sites including the birth place of Lord Buddha, the famous temple of Hindus the Pashupatinath provides the composure and serenity to the visitors who prefers the peaceful places.

  • Why Travel with us?

    1. Touring variety as you desire.
    2. Concerns of safety and reliability.
    3. Experienced Guide.
    4. Small Groups while travelling.
    5. Modern accommodation at good hotel.
    6. Transportation according to your desire.
    7. Tailor made itinerary that can be customized.
    8. 24/7 customer service.
    9. Trip and tour that fits your budget.
    10. Valued customer satisfaction.
  • Client Reviews

    “A green, clean, small Happy country”

    Bhutan tour review Bhutan is a very beautiful country in the Himalayas and worth visiting with Family. People of Bhutan are very kind and happy people and tourist friendly nature.Climate is pleasant during April-May. Temples and monasteries are very beautiful and historical. Flora and fauna are great. Green and white (Snowclad) hills and clean rivers are really very attractive.  Only a co Read More

    Acharya Ramadas, From Pune, India